Privacy Policy

THE OAKS LILYDALE ACCOMMODATION PRIVACY POLICY

We recognise that your privacy is important and we are committed to protecting the Personal Information that we collect from you.

  1. Purpose of Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to the collection, use, disclosure and handling of personal information by The Oaks Lilydale Accommodation. The Oaks Lilydale Accommodation is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals and is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) (the “Act”). We will only collect, use or disclose personal information in accordance with the Act and this Privacy Policy.

The Oaks Lilydale Accommodation, owns and operates the site www.theoakslilydaleaccommodation.com.au (the “Site”) and will only collect and hold or disclose Personal Information about you that is reasonably necessary to undertake our business activities and functions, or as otherwise permitted by law.

By providing information to us when sending enquiries or otherwise using the Site, you expressly agree to this Privacy Policy.

  1. What types of information do we collect?

Personal details

Bookings and contact details:

We require your contact details in order to create a booking in your name. You will be asked to provide your name, address, phone numbers and your email address, so that we can stay in touch with you with regards to the booking arrangements.

Credit Card Information:

To confirm a booking you may need to give personal information and authorization to obtain information from various credit services. For example, you may need to provide the following information:

Name

Mailing address

Email address

Credit card number

Expiry Date

Name on credit card

Credit card billing address

Business and mobile phone numbers

 

Email Information:

If you choose to correspond with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses. We provide the same protections for these electronic communications that we employ in the maintenance of information received by mail and telephone.

 

Web Site Use Information

Personal Information

Similar to other commercial Web sites, our Web site utilizes a standard technology called “cookies” (see explanation below, “What are Cookies?”) and web server log files to collect information about how our Web site is used. Information gathered through cookies and Web server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our Web site and the Web sites visited just before and just after our Web site.

Sensitive Information

We do not generally collect sensitive information from you; however, if you provide such information to us, we will only collect that information with your express consent and only where such information is reasonably required in order for us to provide our products or services to you (such as special access or assistance requirement due to a health condition). We shall not disclose sensitive information to any other party without your consent.

Failure to provide Personal Information

If the Personal Information you provide to us is incomplete and/or inaccurate, or you choose not to provide us with the Personal Information that we have requested, it may affect our ability to provide you with our products and services.

What are Cookies?

A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a Web site, that site’s computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies. Each Web site can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a Web site to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites. Browsers are usually set to accept cookies. However, if you would prefer not to receive cookies, you may alter the configuration of your browser to refuse cookies. If you choose to have your browser refuse cookies, it is possible that some areas of our site will not function as effectively when viewed by the users. A cookie cannot retrieve any other data from your hard drive or pass on computer viruses.

  1. How do we collect personal information?

We will collect personal information by lawful and fair means as required by the Privacy Act. We collect personal information directly from you where this is reasonable and practicable.

We collect personal information in a number of ways, including:

  • Directly from you, in person, by email, over the telephone, through written communications (such as letters and faxes) or by you completing forms or submitting information on the Site;
  • From our own records of your use of our services.
  1. Why do we collect, hold use and disclose your personal information?

The main purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information are:

  • To identify you and verify your identity;
  • To communicate with you about our services;
  • To customize, measure and improve our services, content and advertising
  • For any other purposes that you have consented to.
  1. How do we use the information that you provide to us?

The main purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information are:

  • To provide our products and services to you;
  • To assist with your queries;
  • To process a booking or application that you have made;
  • To process your payment for such;
  • Acting as your agent if you request us to do so;
  • Facilitating our internal business operations, including the fulfilment of any legal requirements;
  • Analysing our services and customer needs with a view to developing new and/or improved services.

How do we use information we collect from cookies?

As you visit and browse our Web site, the site uses cookies to differentiate you from other users. In some cases, we also use cookies to prevent you from having to log in more than is necessary for security. Cookies, in conjunction with our Web server’s log files, allow us to calculate the aggregate number of people visiting our Web site and which parts of the site are most popular. This helps us gather feedback to constantly improve our Web site and better serve our clients. Cookies do not allow us to gather any personal information about you and we do not intentionally store any personal information that your browser provided to us in your cookies.

IP addresses

IP addresses are used by your computer every time you are connected to the Internet. Your IP address is a number that is used by computers on the network to identify your computer. IP addresses are automatically collected by our web server as part of demographic and profile date known as traffic data so that data (such as the Web pages you request) can be sent to you.

  1. To whom do we disclose your personal information?

In order to provide products and services to you we may disclose your Personal Information to:

  • Service providers, contractors, agents or other business partners who assist us in providing our products and services to you;
  • External providers of services where you have engaged us to act as your agent;
  • Other service providers, who provide the various services that you have requested and we have arranged;
  • An entity to whom we are required to disclose such information under law;
  • Other parties with your consent or direction.

We do not share, sell, lend or lease any of the information that uniquely identify a subscriber (such as email addresses or personal details) with anyone except to the extent it is necessary to process transactions or provide services that you have requested.

  1. Data quality and security

We hold personal information in a number of ways, including in electronic databases, email contact lists, and in paper files held in secure premises. We take reasonable steps to:

  • Make sure that the personal information that we collect, use and disclose is accurate, up to date and complete and (in the case of use and disclosure) relevant;
  • Protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure;
  • Destroy or permanently de-identify personal information that is no longer needed for any purpose that is permitted under the Act.

While The Oaks Lilydale Accommodation strives to protect the personal information and privacy of users of the website, we cannot guarantee the security of any information that you disclose online and you disclose that information at your own risk. If you are concerned about sending your information over the internet, you can contact us by telephone or post.

While no system is completely secure, we believe the measures implemented by the website reduce our vulnerability to security problems to a level appropriate to the type of data involved. We have security measures in place to protect our user database and access to this database is restricted internally. However, it remains each user’s responsibility:

  • To protect against unauthorized access to your use of the Site;
  • To ensure no-one else uses the website while the user’s machine is “logged on” to the website (including by logging on to your machine through a mobile, Wi-Fi or share access connection you are using);
  • To log off or exit from the website when not using it; and

Note that, despite the measures taken by us and the third parties we engage, the internet is not secure, and others may nevertheless unlawfully intercept or access private transmissions or data. As such, except to the extent liability cannot be excluded due to the operation of statute, The Oaks Lilydale Accommodation excludes all liability (including in negligence) for the consequences of any unauthorised access to your personal information. Please notify us immediately if you become aware of any breach of security.

Phishing or False emails

If you receive an unsolicited email that appears to be from us, that requests personal information (such as your credit card, login, or password), or that asks you to verify or confirm your account or other personal information by clicking on a link, that email was likely to have been sent by someone trying to unlawfully obtain your information, sometimes referred to as a “phisher” or “spoofer.” We do not ask for this type of information in an email. Do not provide the information or click on the link. Please contact us immediately if this happens.

Third party websites

Our website may contain links to other websites which are not operated or controlled by The Oaks Lilydale Accommodation. These are provided for your convenience. We are not responsible for the security or privacy of any information collected by third-party websites or other services. You should exercise caution, and review the privacy statements applicable to the third-party websites and services you use. The Oaks Lilydale Accommodation is not responsible for the privacy or security practices of those websites, which are not covered by this Privacy Policy. Third party websites should have their own privacy and security policies, which we encourage you to read before supplying any personal information to them.

  1. Access and correction of your personal information

You have a right to request access to or correction of your personal information held by us. If you wish to access, correct or update any personal information we may hold about you, please contact us as set out below. Where you notify us that your Personal Information is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, we will take reasonable steps to correct the information unless we are authorised not to do so by law. We may refuse access where the Act allows us to do so. Should we decline you access to your Personal Information, we will provide you with a written explanation setting out the legal reasons for doing so. You can request access to the personal information that we hold about you and request corrections by contacting our Privacy Officer.

  1. Complaints process

If you have any questions or concerns about our collection, use or disclosure of personal information, or if you believe that we have not complied with this Privacy Policy or the Act, please contact us as set out below. The Privacy Officer will investigate the complaint and determine whether a breach has occurred and what action, if any, to take. When contacting us, please provide as much detail as possible in relation to the query, issue or complaint. We will take any privacy complaint seriously. We will aim to resolve any such complaint in a timely and efficient manner. We request that you cooperate with us during this process and provide us with relevant information we may require.

We expect our procedures will deal fairly and promptly with your complaint. However, if you remain dissatisfied, you can also make a formal complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (which is the regulator responsible for privacy in Australia):

Director of Compliance
Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney, NSW 2001
Phone: 1300 363 992
www.oaic.gov.au

  1. Contact Us

Please contact our Privacy Officer if you have any queries about the personal information that we hold about you or the way we handle that personal information:

The Privacy Officer

The Oaks Lilydale Accommodation

PO Box 432

Mooroolbark VIC 3138

  1. Changes to this Policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect regulatory requirements; advances in technology, Site updates and changes in our information collection and disclosure practices. Any new policy will automatically be effective when it is published on the Site and a copy may be obtained from our Privacy Officer. You should therefore return here regularly to view our most up to date Privacy Policy. You should also print a copy for your records.